Auxiliaries
Designated A, these ships perform a variety of tasks ranging from ammunition ships to tenders, hospital ships, cargo ships, tugs and oilers.

Click on the thumbnail for a larger image and on the ship's name for details

FS Garonne at P. Louis        A617 FS Garonne
                                                                   Garonne class


FS Somme at P. Louis
    Forward superstructure of Somme    Alouette on FS Somme    A631 FS Somme
                                                                                                     Durance class


                A608 FS Var
                                                                                                                                      Durance class

        A630 FS Marne
                                                          Durance class


PNS Moawin at Singapore
    A20 PNS Moawin

                                    Poolster class

 

 

   A53 INS Matanga
                                        Modified Gaj class

 

    A634 FS Rari
                                
RR 4000 class

 

                        J22 INS Sarvekshak

                                                                                                                                                                                                 Sandhayak class

 

    A11 HMNZS Endeavour



        T-AK 3012  Sgt. William R. Button
                                                                   2nd Lt John P. Bobo class

 

                H131 HMS Scott

                                                                                                                   Scott class

 

    J15 INS Investigator
                                 Sandhayak class

 

FGS Berlin in squall        A1411 FGS Berlin
                                                                       Berlin class

 

    J19 INS Nirdeshak
                                 Sandhayak class

 

        A47 PNS Nasr
                                                          Fuqing class

 

        AOE425 JDS Masyu
                                                                   Masyu class

 

    YT79
                                 YT58 class

 

    APL40 USS Nueces
                                 Benewah class

 

    T-AKE-4 USNS Richard E. Byrd

                                 Lewis and Clark class

 

 

 



Home    Carriers    Cruisers    Destroyers    Frigates    Corvettes    Submarines    Mine Warfare    LST    OPV    Auxiliaries    Training    Boats    Coast Guard    Photo Index    Links    Awards

Photos published in Combat Fleets of the World 2000-2001 are marked as   in 2002-2003 as  in 2005-2006 as & 15th Edn. as ,  in World Naval Weapon Systems 5th Edn. as , in Jane's Fighting Ships 2004-2005 as in 2007-2008 as & in 2008-2009 as , on Sails the Seven Seas CD-R 4.0 & 4.1 as , in Morze Statki i Okręty 4/2006 as & 12/2007 as , in Naval Forces II/2010 as , in Weyers Flottentaschenbuch 2008-2010 as